Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement of THE LATIUM GROUP OF COMPANIES and its subsidiaries is designed to provide you with information regarding our practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, and storage of data.

 

Application of this Privacy Statement

This privacy statement applies to the personal information we collect from you when you contact us or visit our website.

 

Information We Collect

We collect information when you provide it to us. We may also collect information through our automated technologies on our sites and through third parties. When information is collected, the Latium Group endeavors to adhere to all abiding laws and practices laid out in Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation; we treat this information with utmost care and ensure its security.

We may collect, use, and disclose information for the following purposes:

  • Verify identity and ensure accuracy of the information we have on record
  • To respond to inquiries
  • To communicate with manufacturers or third party vendors
  • Fulfil potential deliveries
  • Remarketing opportunities
  • Booking appointments
  • To provide/assist in the delivery of legal notices (recalls) from manufacturers
  • To improve offering of products and services through surveys
  • To receive job applications [NOTE: This information may be kept on-file in the case of future opportunities arising]

If you do not want the Latium Group to have access to your personal information for the aforementioned purposes, please do not submit.

 

Information That You Provide and We Collect

In the course of conducting business, the Latium Group may collect information through the following means:

  • Over the phone, electronically, or through face-to-face meetings.
  • Over the telephone, electronically or through face-to-face meetings. Including e-mail, facsimile, through any of our websites (Sites), by chat applications or by SMS/text messaging or other electronic means.
  • Name, address, age, recorded information (such as video), photographic images, in connection with promotions such as contests;
  • Information from individual visiting our premises such as their name and the name of the organization for which they work or which they represent. We may also post video cameras in areas on our premises for security purposes.
  • User names used by consumers on social media Sites and comments/questions associated with those Sites.
  • On the purchase of a new or used vehicle from a salesperson’s customer information sheet.
  • From the rental and/or lease agreement of any of our rental or leased vehicles to you.
  • Through vehicle systems which record event data. For example, GPS locations servicing.
  • On the trade-in information document.
  • Through public sources to confirm addresses and phone numbers.
  • On the purchase and sale agreement, and other purchase or repair order forms or invoices such
    as the application of insurance or purchase of a warranty or after-market products.
  • On the purchase of mechanical repairs, body shop repairs and parts purchased from us either
    directly or through the Sites.
  • From vehicle manufacturers, credit providers and/or credit reporting agencies.
  • Through our call center communications.
  • Through our internet sales communications.
  • From credit applications that you fill out and sign for goods and services such as new, used, lease
    and rental of vehicles and for parts, service and body shop goods and services

We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookie and third-party cookies
together to report how our online advertising impressions, other uses of ad services and
interactions with these ad impression and ad services are related to visits to our Sites.

 

Other information with your consent or as permitted or required by law:

When you visit our website, we may collect information that is automatically sent to us by your web browser or your internet service provider. To enhance your experience on our website, we may use a feature on your Internet browser called a cookie and/or other similar devices. Cookies are small files that your web browser places on your computer’s hard drive. They are used for a variety of reasons, such as tracking click streams, and for load balancing. Information tracked through these mechanisms may include, but is not limited to: (i) your domain name; (ii) your IP address; (iii) the type of web browser and operating system being used; and (iv) the pages of our website a user visits or the files they request. Depending on the third party social media sites users participate in, we may obtain aggregate, statistical information regarding the gender and age range of visitors to our website. We use this information in the aggregate, and do not link it to your Personal Information. The amount of information that is sent by your web browser or by third-party vendors depends on the browser and settings you use, including your cookie settings.

We use this anonymous information to better understand how visitors use our website, to deliver faster service, consistent, updated results, and a more personalized experience eon our website and to improve our website to better meet your needs. We may also use cookies in order to help us or third parties display advertising to you when you visit our website or third party sites based on your interest in our website.

Your browser gives you the option to reject cookies. Please refer to the instructions provided by your browser if you want to learn more about how to disable cookies. You may also refer to http://aboutads.info/choices/ for a better understanding of, as well as greater control over, the ads that are displayed to you based on your online behavior. However, setting your browser to reject cookies generally hinders the browser's performance and may adversely affect your experience while using our website.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyze how users use the Sites. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including but not limited to your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in Canada and the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where and when required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Your browser gives you the option to reject cookies. Please refer to the instructions provided by your browser if you want to learn more about how to disable cookies. You may also refer to http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ for a better understanding of, as well as greater control over, the ads that are displayed to you based on your online behavior. However, setting your browser to reject cookies generally hinders the browser’s performance and may adversely affect your experience while using our Sites.

Please also see cookies, advertising and how to opt-out for more information on how we use cookies and web beacons and how you may opt-out.

 

Information from third parties:

We may collect or receive information about you from third parties. For example, if you request financing, we may seek or receive consumer reporting information about you. If you rent a vehicle from us, we may obtain information about your driver record. If you are on another website and you opt-in to receive information from us, we may receive information about you. We may also obtain customer lists from other organizations to whom you have provided consent to disclose your personal information. If we obtain these customer lists for the purpose of sending you an electronic commercial message, then we will do so in accordance and compliance to Canada’s Anti-Spam legislation. You will be given the option to unsubscribe to any commercial electronic message that you do not want to receive.

 

Children and Minors

The Latium Group Website (www.thelatiumgroup.com) and advertisements produced in the name of  are not directed to or suitable for children under 13. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under 13 years of age. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected personally identifiable information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete this information from our records or, if that is not reasonable, we will take reasonable available steps to de- identify the information. Children who are over the age of 13 but under the age of majority in the jurisdiction in which they reside should not provide us with Personal Information without their parent’s or guardian’s consent.

 

How We Obtain Consent

Consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information may be given in various ways. Consent can be express (express consent may be oral, in writing or electronic), implied (such as when you provide your name and address in order for us to send you products and/or services or information you have requested) and may be given by your authorized representative (such as a legal guardian or a person having a power of attorney). Generally, by providing us with your Personal Information, we will assume that you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information as described in this Privacy Statement and in conjunction with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. If applicable, or as otherwise identified at the time of collection.

You consent to the collection; storage and use of your Personal Information when you provide it to us or you provide it to a third party and give the third party permission to send that information to us. The purposes for the collection of Personal Information that you provide to us are usually stated or implicit in the context in which you gave it to us or a third party acting on our behalf. If we want to make additional uses of your Personal Information, we will ask you for your express consent. For example, if you provide us with your e-mail address so that we can provide you with our newsletters, we obtained your implied consent to use your e-mail address for providing you with our newsletters. If you provide us with your e- mail address when you make an inquiry, we obtained your implied consent to use it for the purposes of responding to your inquiry. We may ask you for your opt-in consent to use your email for other purposes, such as adding you to our newsletter list. If you provide information regarding eligibility for financing, you are consenting to our disclosure of such information to third party financing companies and/or credit agencies. Explicit consent is not required where your consent is deemed by law or not required by law. These situations may include an investigation by the police where personal information is publicly available or in situations where otherwise permitted by law.

We use opt-out consent for cookies and web beacons and other automated information. If you do not want us to collect or use this information, please do not visit our Sites. In addition, you may opt-out by using browser settings that will not accept cookies or setting your e-mail application to not download images. In addition, you may opt-out of certain on-line advertising. Please see Cookies, advertising and how to opt-out for more information.

 

Opt In:

In some cases you will, at the point of collection of the information, be given the option to “opt in”. The act of “opting in” constitutes your express consent to receive future communications that may be of relevance to you. You can provide your express consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information by checking a box on a form, clicking on a specified icon on a website, or by doing some other specified action such as contacting us by telephone or by e-mail or by SMS/text messaging, or by signing a consent form on which your personal information is requested. Your personal information will in such case only be collected, used or disclosed for the purposes we describe at that time if you “opt in”. You will for example, have the option to “opt in” to receive information about, or special offers for, the products and services of The Latium Group, in which case you will receive information relating to the products and services that we may believe are of interest to you. By “opting in” to offers from The Latium Group you are indicating agreement to automatically receive information about those products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. Alternatively, for certain products and services, where offered, if you wish to receive information relating only to specific products and services and related programs or only to a specific product or service, you will have the option to “opt in” separately for these. After you “opt in” to receive offers or programs, you will have the option to “unsubscribe” or withdraw your consent if you no longer want to receive communications, either by following the instructions in an e-mail and/or SMS/text message that we send you or by contacting us by other means as described below.

When you wish to participate in a promotion, contest or survey, engage or participate in discussions, promotions or otherwise interact on our websites (Sites), or to purchase a product or service you will not be required, as a condition of your participation or purchase of the product or service, to provide more personal information than is necessary or legally required in order for us to administer the promotion, contest or survey, facilitate the discussion or to deliver the product and/or services you may be entitled or wish to receive. However, you may be provided with the option of providing additional personal information. You may, for example, choose to provide additional personal information by completing a questionnaire on a contest ballot relating to the use of our products and/or services, in which case we may then use that information to assist us in developing, improving, and selling our products and/or services or improve your interactions with our websites (Sites).

When you specifically agree to us sharing your information:

In some situations, you may specifically agree to us sharing your information. For example, if you provide us with your contact information, e-mail address, Facebook account, or Twitter account for purposes of signing up for information or marketing offers from an Entity, Affiliate or third party, we may share your Personal Information for that purpose. Your Personal Information will be subject to the privacy policy and business practices of our Entity, Affiliate or third party.

 

Business Mergers or Acquisitions:

We may sell or purchase assets. If another entity acquires us or all or a portion of our assets, information that we collected from you may be shared with that entity. The information will be shared for the purpose of that entity considering whether to enter into the transaction and also to complete the transaction. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to direct that entity to use your information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Statement and the purposes for which the information was originally collected.

 

Other legally required or permitted disclosures:

We may also disclose your Personal Information in the following circumstances: (a) if such disclosure is necessary for us to receive legal advice; (b) to collect a debt from you; (c) if we are required to disclose your Personal Information in order to comply with any legal obligation or the decision of a judicial authority; (d) if disclosure is requested by an investigatory body, law enforcement official or government authority which has lawful authority to request the disclosure of the information in respect of an investigation; (e) if we have reasonable grounds to believe that the information relates to a breach of an agreement or contravention of a law; (f) to advise you of a safety or service concerns on your vehicle; or (g) where we are otherwise permitted to do so by applicable law.

 

How We Share Your Information

We may share information we collect about you in the following circumstances.

 

Aggregated or de-identified information:

We may share information in aggregated statistics and de-identified form with third parties.

 

When you specifically agree to us sharing your information:

In some situations, you may specifically agree to us sharing your information. For example, if you provide us with your contact information, e-mail address, Facebook account, or Twitter account for purposes of signing up for information or marketing offers from an Entity, Affiliate or third party, we may share your Personal Information for that purpose. Your Personal Information will be subject to the privacy policy and business practices of our Entity, Affiliate or third party.

 

Business Mergers or Acquisitions:

We may sell or purchase assets. If another entity acquires us or all or a portion of our assets, information that we collected from you may be shared with that entity. The information will be shared for the purpose of that entity considering whether to enter into the transaction and also to complete the transaction. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to direct that entity to use your information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Statement and the purposes for which the information was originally collected.

 

Other legally required or permitted disclosures:

We may also disclose your Personal Information in the following circumstances: (a) if such disclosure is necessary for us to receive legal advice; (b) to collect a debt from you; (c) if we are required to disclose your Personal Information in order to comply with any legal obligation or the decision of a judicial authority; (d) if disclosure is requested by an investigatory body, law enforcement official or government authority which has lawful authority to request the disclosure of the information in respect of an investigation; (e) if we have reasonable grounds to believe that the information relates to a breach of an agreement or contravention of a law; (f) to advise you of a safety or service concerns on your vehicle; or (g) where we are otherwise permitted to do so by applicable law.

 

How We Store & Protect Your Personal Information

We retain your Personal Information to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. We maintain and also require our Service Providers to maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against loss, misuse or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of your Personal Information. For example, we use password protection where appropriate and limit access to staff; employees, our other Entities, Affiliates, and Service Providers who need to have access to it for the purpose for which it was collected and who have acknowledged their obligations to protect your Personal Information. When we transfer your Personal Information, we use encryption where appropriate. Please understand, that we do our best on a commercially reasonable basis, however we cannot and do not guarantee the security of your Personal Information. All third parties that obtain Personal Information from the Latium Group and/or a dealership, Affiliate and/or our Entities (with respect to financing requests and insurance applications, or safety concerns, for example) are contractually required to protect customers’ confidentiality in a manner consistent with this policy, and/or as required by law.

Personal Information will be kept at the offices of The Latium Group. All electronic and paper based information will be maintained under strict security systems appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information to safeguard all personal information that is in the custody or in the control of the Latium Group, Affiliate or our other Entities from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or similar risks.

If you are located in Canada, please be aware that information we collect may be transferred to and processed in the United States and other countries in which our Entities, Affiliates and Service Providers have operations, and will be subject to the laws of those jurisdictions, which may be different from Canada’s laws.

 

The commitment we make to our customers when they share Personal Information:

When you provide information to us, your personal information may be used or disclosed for the Identified Purposes among the Latium Group, their entities, affiliates, automobile manufacturers, parts manufacturers and/or third parties, including third party financing companies and credit agencies. The Latium Group, entities and affiliates may verify such information or obtain additional personal information about you in question by checking with government agencies, credit bureaus, motor vehicle agencies and other fact collecting and verifying entities to assist us in the Identified Purposes.

We may establish and maintain a file of your Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Statement, which will be accessible at our offices, dealerships, our other Entities and/or Affiliates. Authorized employees, agents and mandatories’ of the Latium Group who require access to your Personal Information in order to fulfill their job requirements will have access to your Personal Information.

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information using physical, electronic or procedural security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. The Latium Group will take appropriate steps to ensure that Personal Information about you is protected from loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying use or modification.

Although we have enacted security measures, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you submit via e-mail, SMS/text messaging, chat applications or over the Internet. Submission of such Personal Information using such networks is done at your own risk; since no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free (in particular e-mails sent to or from our Sites may not be secure). You should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail and/or SMS/text messaging or posting to our Sites. Moreover, where you use passwords, ID numbers or other special access features on our Sites, it is your responsibility to safeguard them. Our Sites may contain links or references to other websites to which this Privacy Statement does not apply. Latium is not responsible for the data collection and use practices of companies or organizations to which the Latium Group Site may provide links. We encourage you to read the privacy statement/policy of every site you visit.

 

Links to External Content

Our Sites may link or direct you to other websites, services or external content resources which are outside of our control. Once you have left our Sites, we cannot safeguard and are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any Personal Information which you provide on other websites. These other websites may send their own cookies to your device and may independently collect data or solicit Personal Information. Please review the applicable terms of use and privacy policies for those other websites.

 

Cookies, Advertising, and How to Opt Out of Receiving Personal Information

We, or our third-party advertising Service Providers, may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies. We use these technologies to gather statistics about your use of our Sites, whether you have opened e-mail advertising from us and for other marketing purposes, including delivering advertising to you.

If you would prefer not to accept cookies, most browsers will allow you to: (i) change your browser settings to notify you when you receive a cookie, which lets you choose whether or not to accept it; (ii) disable existing cookies; or (iii) set your browser to automatically reject any cookies. You may also set your e-mail options to prevent the automatic downloading of images that may contain technologies that would allow us to know whether you have accessed our e-mail and performed certain functions with it.

You may also opt-out of network advertising programs that track your activities across multiple websites to deliver personalized advertising content to you. Please visit the NAI Opt-Out Page.

http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and the Ad Choices Opt-Out Page http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. These websites provide tools that identify member companies that have cookies on your browser and provides mechanisms to opt-out of those cookies. You will still receive other types of advertising from participating companies; however, it will not be based on your interests. Deleting browser cookies can remove your opt-out preferences, so you should use these tools periodically to ensure that your preferences are up-to-date.

You may withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information at any time on reasonable notice, subject to legal or contractual restrictions (such as where we have arranged to extend credit to you and are required to collect or disclose your Personal Information on an ongoing basis from or to third parties). If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products and services to you.

You may withdraw your consent or unsubscribe to our Sites, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. If you withdraw your consent to certain uses of your Personal Information, we may no longer be able to provide certain aspects of our products and/or services. Where we have provided or are providing services to you, your consent will be valid for so long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Statement or otherwise at the time of collection, and you may not be permitted to withdraw consent to certain necessary uses and disclosures (for example, maintaining reasonable business records and disclosures to Canadian and foreign government entities where required by law).

 

How to Contact Us

This Privacy Statement applies to Personal Information that the Latium Group of Companies collects through our websites.

WordPress Theme built by Shufflehound.